1. Home
  2. / Automotivo
  3. / Goodbye Onix and Corolla Cross! New Brazilian hatch and SUV from Volkswagen is much cheaper and sells like crazy
reading time 4 min read Comments 1 comments

Goodbye Onix and Corolla Cross! New Brazilian hatch and SUV from Volkswagen is much cheaper and sells like crazy

Written by Flavia Marinho
Published 18/05/2024 às 06:40
onix - polo - corolla cross - compass - hb20 - chevrolet - toyota - volkswagen - jeep - SUV - T-Cross
Goodbye Onix and HB20! Polo alone registered 39.697 registrations this year. The German brand is also the leader in the SUV segment with the T-Cross and continues to outsell the Toyota Corolla Cross and Jeep Compass

Goodbye Onix and HB20! Polo alone registered 39.697 registrations this year. The German brand is also the leader in the SUV segment with the T-Cross and continues to outsell the Toyota Corolla Cross and Jeep Compass

Volkswagen arrives with two feet in the door in April: Polo and the T-Cross SUV sold like crazy and overtook rivals Fiat Strada, Chevrolet Onix, Fiat Argo, Hyundai HB20, Toyota Corolla Cross and Jeep Compass. The VW Polo was not only the best-selling hatchback, it also dominated the general ranking of models, surpassing Fiat Strada for the second month in a row and maintaining leadership in the annual total.

In April, 12.434 units of the Polo and 6.224 of the T-Cross were sold. The Fiat Strada came in second place in the month's registration ranking, with 11.497 units, followed by the Chevrolet Onix with 9.087, Fiat Argo with 8.599, and Hyundai HB-20 with 8.194.

Volkswagen also stands out as the fastest growing brand in terms of sales volume in Brazil, totaling 110.276 registered cars in 2024 (from January to April). Compared to the same period last year, there was an increase of 29.045 units. Consolidated in second place in the market, Volkswagen has a 15,9% market share (from January to April), which represents a growth of 2,1 percentage points compared to the same period last year.

Cheaper than Onix and HB20, Volkswagen Polo becomes the darling of Brazilians

Goodbye Onix and HB20! The Polo, the best-selling car in Brazil, caters to different types of consumers with its wide range of versions, including Polo Track, TSI, Comfortline, Highline and the sporty Polo GTS.

The newest member of the line is the Polo Robust, aimed exclusively at direct sales. Developed and tested with customers in the agribusiness segment, the model features raised front and rear suspension and offers two exclusive accessory kits.

New Polo has 22 years of experience in the market

With 22 years of history, the New Polo brought modernity to the hatchback segment. Built on the MQB platform, it reinforces attributes such as reliability, comfort, technology and safety.

The list of available equipment is extensive and has many exclusives. The price of the Polo starts at R$81.690,00, compared to the Onix which is in the range of R$87.790,00 and the HB20 starts at R$109.490,00.

Nova Saveiro The pickup truck with the longest history on the Brazilian market, with more than 1,6 million units sold, is inspired by its bigger sister, the Amarok

In the 2024 edition, Saveiro presents a new, more robust and imposing design, accompanied by a new version, the Extreme, inspired by its bigger sister, the Amarok.

With two new colors, Oliver Gray and Moonstone Gray, and exclusive standard items in the segment, the model arrived at dealerships after completing 41 years of continuous production. Saveiro is the pickup truck with the longest history on the Brazilian market, with more than 1,6 million units sold

The April Top 10 was completed by Chevrolet Onix, VW T-Cross, GM Tracker, Fiat Mobi and VW Saveiro Toyota corolla cross

In the first four months of the year, the Polo achieved 39.697 registrations, surpassing the Strada's 38.077. The Fiat pickup had led in 2023 and maintained the position until March.

The models that remained on the list of the most licensed of the year were the Onix, Fiat Argo and HB20, with 26.853, 26.652 and 26.247 registrations, respectively.

SUV T-Cross displaces the reign of Toyota Corolla Cross and Jeep Compass

Goodbye Corolla Cross and Compass! As for the T-Cross, Volkswagen points out that the model had 19.083 units sold in the four months, consolidating its leadership among SUVs. Volkswagen's line of SUVs, which includes Nivus, Taos, Tiguan and ID.4, registered a total of 40.215 registrations in the year, which places it as the leading brand in the segment, and surpassing the sales of rivals Corolla Cross and Jeep Compass .

T-Cross is a cutting-edge SUV that is cheaper than its competitors, its price starts at R$ 113.990,00 compared to rivals Toyota Corolla Cross which costs from R$ 178.590,00 and the Jeep Compass starts at R$ 179.990,00

License plates by brand/model – April volumes/participation

VOLKSWAGENPOLO12.4346,001%
FIATROAD11.4975,549%
CHEVROLETONIX9.0874,386%
FIATARGO8.5994,150%
HYUNDAIHB208.1943,955%
CHEVROLETONIX SD7.0493,402%
VOLKSWAGENT-CROSS6.2243,004%
TOYOTACOROLLA5.7072,754%
CHEVROLETTRACKER5.6702,736%
JEEPCOMPASS5.4202,616%
VOLKSWAGENSAVEIRO5.3732,593%
Source: Auto Brazil Consulting

I'd love to know if you own or are thinking about buying a Volkswagen car. Tell us in the comments section about your experience with the brand. Don't forget to turn on CPG notifications to keep up with all the latest news from the automotive world. To the next!

Register
Notify
guest
1 Comment
Older
Last Most voted
Feedbacks
View all comments
Flavia Marinho

Flavia Marinho is a Production Engineer with a postgraduate degree in Electrical and Automation Engineering, with extensive experience in the onshore and offshore shipbuilding industry. In recent years, she has dedicated herself to writing articles for news websites in the areas of industry, oil and gas, energy, shipbuilding, geopolitics, jobs and courses, with more than 7 thousand articles published. Contact us to suggest an agenda, advertise job vacancies or advertise on our portal.

Share across apps
0
We would love your opinion on this subject, comment!x
()
x