Know How Much It Costs to Maintain the Hyundai Creta Comfort 2026: See Revisions, IPVA, Insurance, Fuel, and Depreciation for the First Four Years.
For those eyeing the Hyundai Creta Comfort 2026, understanding how much it costs to maintain the model goes far beyond the price. With a 1.0 turbo engine with 120 hp and automatic transmission, Hyundai’s SUV stands out among compact vehicles but requires attention to the real costs of use, such as revisions, insurance, IPVA, fuel, and depreciation.
Below, you will find the main expenses for the first four years of ownership, helping consumers make a more informed decision. The information comes from the website Mundo do Automóvel para PcD.
What Is the Cost of the Scheduled Revisions for the Hyundai Creta Comfort 2026?
Hyundai offers fixed-price revisions for the Creta Comfort for up to 60,000 km or six years, helping with financial predictability.
-
5 used cars for R$ 15,000 that are practical and have simple mechanics, achieve up to 14 km/l, have reliable 1.0 engines, trunks of up to 290 liters, and still cost less than many new motorcycles.
-
Audi launches new Q3 2027 for nearly R$ 400,000 in Brazil and makes it clear that its true target is still BMW and Mercedes-Benz
-
What is the installment amount for a Volkswagen Tera priced at R$ 140,000 with a down payment of R$ 80,000? Simulation shows the amount for 3, 4, and 5 years.
-
Jeep drops the price of the Renegade by more than R$ 38,000 and surprises the market by becoming cheaper than the Fiat Pulse with an unprecedented aggressive strategy in Brazil.

See the table below for the costs for the first four years:
| Mileage / Time | Revision Cost |
|---|---|
| 10,000 km / 12 months | R$ 368.60 |
| 20,000 km / 24 months | R$ 765.56 |
| 30,000 km / 36 months | R$ 689.43 |
| 40,000 km / 48 months | R$ 1,013.66 |
How Much Does Insurance for the Creta Comfort Cost Per Year?
The annual insurance for the Hyundai Creta Comfort 2026 has an average cost of R$ 3,750.00 in the first year.
Over time, as the vehicle depreciates, the cost tends to decrease, according to the following estimate:
| Year of Use | Estimated Insurance Cost |
|---|---|
| 1st year | R$ 3,750.00 |
| 2nd year | R$ 3,600.00 |
| 3rd year | R$ 3,465.60 |
| 4th year | R$ 3,346.97 |
The values vary according to the driver’s profile, region, and claims history.
What Is the Value of IPVA for the Hyundai Creta Comfort 2026?
The IPVA in São Paulo has a rate of 4% for flex cars. Considering the suggested price of R$ 149,620.00:
| Year of Use | Estimated IPVA Cost |
|---|---|
| 1st year | R$ 5,984.80 |
| 2nd year | R$ 5,745.41 |
| 3rd year | R$ 5,515.59 |
| 4th year | R$ 5,295.00 |
How Much Is Spent on Fuel When Driving 10,000 km Per Year?
Equipped with a turbo flex engine, the model is efficient with both ethanol and gasoline. The data below considers mixed use and average fuel prices:
| Fuel | Average Consumption | Average Price | Estimated Annual Spending |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethanol | 8.7 km/l | R$ 3.82 | R$ 4,390.80 |
| Gasoline | 12.35 km/l | R$ 6.29 | R$ 5,090.28 |
What Is the Depreciation of the Hyundai Creta Comfort Over the Years?
According to estimates from the Fipe Table, the model has an average depreciation of 4% per year:
| Year of Use | Estimated Value Loss |
|---|---|
| 1st year | R$ 5,984.80 |
| 2nd year | R$ 5,745.41 |
| 3rd year | R$ 5,515.59 |
| 4th year | R$ 5,295.00 |
How Much Does It Cost to Maintain the Hyundai Creta Comfort 2026 Per Year?
Adding up the main costs — IPVA, insurance, revision, and fuel — the total annual cost for someone driving about 10,000 km per year with ethanol is:
| Year | IPVA | Insurance | Revision | Fuel | Total Annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | R$ 5,984.80 | R$ 3,750.00 | R$ 368.60 | R$ 4,390.80 | R$ 14,494.20 |
| 2nd | R$ 5,745.41 | R$ 3,600.00 | R$ 765.56 | R$ 4,390.80 | R$ 14,501.77 |
| 3rd | R$ 5,515.59 | R$ 3,465.60 | R$ 689.43 | R$ 4,390.80 | R$ 14,061.42 |
| 4th | R$ 5,295.00 | R$ 3,346.97 | R$ 1,013.66 | R$ 4,390.80 | R$ 14,046.43 |
Is It Worth Investing in the Creta Comfort Considering Cost-Benefit?
With efficient consumption, predictable maintenance costs, and good resale value, the Hyundai Creta Comfort 2026 stands out as one of the most balanced options in the compact SUV segment.
Knowing how much it costs to maintain the model helps plan better and avoid surprises in the budget.
For those looking for a modern, economical car with reasonable maintenance, the Creta Comfort deserves attention.


-
-
-
9 people reacted to this.